Environmental Economics Research Lunch
Students present their research in environmental and natural resource economics. The lunch is open to PhD students, post-doctoral researchers, and faculty from Boston area universities.
Spring 2021
Virtual via Zoom
Presentation Schedule
February 12: Elizabeth Spink
February 19: Jake Bradt
February 26: Johnny Tang
March 5: Shweta Bhogale
March 12: Frank Pinter
March 19: Tridevi Chakma (30 min); Chika Okafor (30 min)
March 26: Sarah Armitage
April 2: Eleanor Krause (30 min); Kristen McCormack (30 min)
April 9: Daniel Stuart
April 16: Max Vilgalys (30 min); OPEN (30 min)
April 23: Marcos Barrozo
April 30: Karl Aspelund
Fall 2020
All presentations will be held via Zoom using the link https://harvard.zoom.us/j/98342428582.
Presentation Schedule
September 4: Faculty panel (Joe Aldy, Jim Stock, Rema Hanna, Clare Balboni (MIT))
September 11: Kenneth Norris
September 18: Max Vilgalys (MIT) (30 minutes); Chika Okafor (30 minutes)
September 25: Elizabeth Spink
October 2: Shefali Khanna
October 9: Eleanor Krause (30 minutes); Shweta Bhogale (30 minutes)
October 16: Allan Hsiao (MIT)
October 23: Sagar Saxena (30 minutes); Minghao Qiu (MIT) (30 minutes)
October 30: Sarah Armitage
November 6: Frank Pinter
November 13: Jacob Bradt
November 20: Daniel Stuart
December 4: Marcos Barozzo
Taubman 401 - 12:00 - 1:00 pm
Virtual (Zoom) 12:00 - 1:00 pm
Spring 2020
February 7: Allan Hsiao
February 14: Elizabeth Spink
February 21: Jake Bradt (25min); Daniel Stuart (25min)
February 28: Sarah Armitage
March 6: Shweta Bhogale (25min); Yichun Fan (25min)
March 13: Megan Bailey
March 27: Shefali Khanna
April 3: Marcos Barrozo (25min); Eleanor Krause (25min)
April 10: Frank Pinter
April 17: Will Rafey
April 24: Patrick Behrer
May 1: Mariia Belaia (25min); Max Vilgalys (25min)
Taubman 401 from 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Fall 2019
September 6: Faculty panel
September 13: Kevin Rowe
September 20: No meeting (HEEP workshop)
September 27: Megan Bailey
October 4: Will Rafey
October 11: Elizabeth Spink
October 18: OPEN
October 25: Jacob Bradt (30 min); 30 min slot is OPEN
November 1: Sarah Armitage
November 8: Max Vilgalys (30 min); Aseem Mahajan (30 min)
November 15: Patrick Behrer
November 22: Dan Stuart
November 29: No meeting (Thanksgiving holiday)
December 6: Frank Pinter (30 min); Kristen McCormack (30 min)
Taubman 401 from 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Spring 2019
February 8th - Daniel Stuart
February 15th - Julie Nguyen
February 22nd - Elizabeth Spink
March 1st - TBD
March 8th - Megan Bailey
March 15th - Will Rafey
March 29th - Frank Pinter
April 5th - Sarah Armitage
April 12th - Kevin Rowe
April 19th - Shefali Khanna
April 26th - Patrick Behrer
May 3rd - Mariia Belaia
Taubman 401 from 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Fall 2018
September 7th - Faculty Panel: Rob Stavins, Rema Hanna, and Joe Aldy
September 14th - Zhaoyingzi Dong
September 21st - Jacquelyn Pless
September 28th - Daniel Velez-Lopez
October 5th - Sarah Armitage
October 12th - Elizabeth Spink
October 19th - Jayash Paudel
November 2nd - Megan Bailey
November 16th - Shefali Khanna
November 30th - Kevin Rowe
December 7th - Matthew Lilley
Taubman 401 from 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Spring 2018
February 2nd - Aseem Mahajan
February 9th - Patrick Behrer
February 23rd - Will Rafey
March 2nd - Giselle Montamat
March 9th - Kevin Rowe
March 23rd - Matthew Lilley
March 30th - Torben Mideksa
April 6th - Megan Bailey
April 13th - Aseem Mahajan (30 min) and Shefali Khanna (30 min)
April 27th - Stuart Iler
Spring 2014
February 21: Trevor O'Grady, "Consequences of External Intervention in Communal Resource Management: Evidence from Napoleon's Intervention in the Italian Alps."
February 28: Rich Sweeney, "The Impact of Environmental Regulation on US Oil Refineries."
March 7: Cuicui Chen, "How Do Live Plant Firms Respond to Border Inspection Changes? Evidence from the Propagative Material Release Program."
March 14: Sabrina Howell, "Financing Innovation: The Role of Government Grants and Private Equity in Funding Clean Energy Technology Startups."
March 28: Gabe Chan, "Financing wind energy deployment in China through the Clean Development Mechanism: additionality and technology diffusion" (half hour).
Emmanuelle Lavaine, "The Capacity of Hedonic Pricing Analysis to Reflect The Economic Benefits Of Air Quality" (half hour).
April 4: Lilei Xu, "An Examination of Over-Investment: Evidence from Natural Gas-Fired Electricity Generators, 2000 - 2005."
April 11: Jonathan Baker, "The impacts of groundwater pumping and other fluidic ideas: some (very) preliminary research results and a few ideas for moving forward."
April 18: CANCELLED
April 25: Maria Acevedo, "The Effect of Rainfall Shocks on Labor Market Outcomes."
May 2: Janhavi Nilekani, "Evaluating Potential Particulate Matter Control Policies in India" (half hour).
Sam Stolper, "Exploring the Impact of Renewable Portfolio Standards in the U.S. Electricity Sector" (half hour).
THIS MEETING HAS BEEN MOVED TO THE FACULTY DINING ROOM (L-163)
For more information about the lunch schedule, please contact Sam Stolper or Liz Walker.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Taubman 401 from 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Fall 2013
September 13: Welcome lunch and faculty panel on research in environmental economics
September 20: Jisung Park
September 27: Sonia Jaffe
October 4: CANCELLED
October 11: Gabe Chan
October 18: Rohit Chandra
October 25: Jisung Park
November 1: Lilei Xu
November 8: Liz Walker
November 15: Trisha Shrum
November 22: Sabrina Howell
December 6: Rich Sweeney
For more information about the lunch schedule, please contact Sam Stolper or Liz Walker.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Taubman 401 from 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Spring 2013
February 22: Nick Ryan
March 15: Rich Sweeney
March 29: Thom Covert, "Learning about hydraulic fracturing in the North Dakota Bakken Shale."
April 5: Sam Stolper, "Connecting Water Pollution to Health: A Study of Indian Rivers."
April 12: This lunch has been CANCELLED. Liz Walker
April 19: Gabe Chan, "Evaluating the Benefits of Licensing Agreements for Technology Diffusion at the U.S. National Labs."
April 26: Lilei Xu / Anil Somani (11:30 - 1:00)
May 3: Thom Covert & Rich Sweeney / Sabrina Howell & Lilei Xu, "Consumer Preferences for Automobiles in China and Policies to Promote Alternative Fuels." (11:30 - 1:00)
For more information about the lunch schedule, please contact Rich Sweeney.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Taubman 401 from 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Fall 2012
October 12: Jisung Park and Tom Gole, "Planetary Geo-Engineering and Climate Change: A Free-Driver Problem?"
October 19: Anil Somani, "Market policies to control health effects of outdoor air pollution in India."
October 26: Rich Sweeney, "Environmental Regulation and Market Structure."
November 2: Gabe Chan - TBD
November 9: Sabrina Howell - TBD
November 16: Joe Shapiro, "Trade and the environment."
November 23: No meeting - Thanksgiving Break
November 30: Elizabeth Walker - TBD
December 7: Evan Herrnstadt - TBD
For more information about the lunch schedule, please contact Rich Sweeney.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Taubman 401 from 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Spring 2012
March 23: Robyn Meeks, "Economics of a Lightbulb: Experimental Evidence on CFLs and End-User Behavior."
March 30: Matt Ranson, "Crime, Weather, and Climate Change."
April 6: Thom Covert, "Learning and Experimentation in the Bakken Shale."
April 13: Rich Sweeney, "Environmental Regulation of US Oil Refineries."
April 20: Evan Herrnstadt - TBD
April 27: Marta Vicarelli - TBD (Research lunch will be held in Littauer 382 this day)
May 4: Gabe Chan, "Innovation at National Labs."
For more information about the lunch schedule, please contact Rich Sweeney.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Taubman 401 from 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Fall 2011
September 9: Matt Ranson (job market) - "Discontinuities and Identification in Forward-Looking Hedonic Models"
September 16: Kate Sims - “Forest Conservation and Slippage: Evidence from Mexico’s National Payments for Ecosystem Services Program.”
September 30: Robyn Meeks (job market) - "The impact of drinking water infrastructure on time allocation and farm production: evidence from the Kyrgyz Republic."
October 7: Olga Rostapshova - "Disentangling Drivers of Cooperation: Public Good Experiments and Water in Rural Kenyan Communities"
October 14: Liz Walker - TBD
October 21: Nick Ryan - "Is There an Energy-Efficiency Gap? Experimental Evidence from India."
October 28: Arturo Aguilar (job market) - "El Nino and Mexican children: Medium-term effects of early-life weather shocks on cognitive and health outcomes"
November 4: Sam Stolper - "Negative Externalities of Urbanization: Water Pollution and Infant Health in India"
November 18: Anil Somani - "Dynamic Economy-Energy-Environment model of India"
December 2: Thom Covert - TBD
For more information about the lunch schedule, please contact Rich Sweeney.